12, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
12 Gilpin Close is a 73 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £300,000 6.5% 4.4% Mar 2016 £234,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £300,000 £4,110 £365,297 £5,004 Mar 2016 £234,000 £3,205 £321,551 £4,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 12 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: