16, Cedars Way, LU7 2PD
16 Cedars Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £245,000 2.9% 0.8% May 2004 £155,000 17.5% 15.7% Feb 1999 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Cedars Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £245,000 £3,356 £286,569 £3,926 May 2004 £155,000 £2,123 £330,702 £4,530 Feb 1999 £66,950 £917 £309,391 £4,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Cedars Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cedars Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.