10, Palmer Square, LE4 3LN
10 Palmer Square is a 110 m² terraced home in Birstall. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £220,000 2.3% 0.3% Jun 2009 £172,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £220,000 £2,000 £294,343 £2,676 Jun 2009 £172,000 £1,564 £333,136 £3,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,730 per square metre (£275 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: