1, Roborough Green, LE5 2NB
1 Roborough Green is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £245,000 8.2% 6.1% Jun 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Roborough Green.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £245,000 £2,149 £319,881 £2,806 Jun 1995 £35,000 £307 £243,479 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Roborough Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Roborough Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 20081597
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 ROBOROUGH GREEN
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AT SIDE OF HOUSE (CLASS C3)
- Summary:
- 14 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.