36, Wynfield Road, LE3 6GD
36 Wynfield Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £255,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £255,000 5.2% 3.2% Aug 2009 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £255,000 £2,656 £321,375 £3,348 Aug 2009 £150,000 £1,562 £303,434 £3,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,120 per square metre (£209 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Wynfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Wynfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 20231996
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Wynfield Road
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage; construction of replacement single storey detached garage at rear of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: