78, Centaurus Square, AL2 2FH
78 Centaurus Square is a 136 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £495,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £495,000 3.8% 1.8% May 2009 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Centaurus Square.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,639 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £495,000 £3,640 £575,027 £4,228 May 2009 £330,000 £2,426 £565,128 £4,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £673,000 and £894,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Centaurus Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Centaurus Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: