2, Elizabeth Close, SP5 3NU
2 Elizabeth Close is a 105 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £351,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£351,000 on Mar 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Elizabeth Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,342 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £351,000 £3,343 £433,793 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elizabeth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elizabeth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/07480/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Adj to 2 Elizabeth Close Downton Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Horse Chestnut - x 2 Crown raise to 4.5 metres & reduce away from property to give 2.5m clearance.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.