41, Grange Drive, WA5 2JN
41 Grange Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Penketh. It sold for £182,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £182,000 4.8% 3.3% Dec 2013 £135,000 -2.4% -5.0% Sep 2007 £157,000 11.8% 9.4% Mar 2004 £105,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £182,000 £2,333 £267,008 £3,423 Dec 2013 £135,000 £1,731 £252,572 £3,238 Sep 2007 £157,000 £2,013 £267,754 £3,433 Mar 2004 £105,950 £1,358 £236,489 £3,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penketh are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,390 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.