17, Longpool, LA9 6ER
17 Longpool is a 62 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £115,000 2.1% 0.0% Aug 2003 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Longpool.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £115,000 £1,855 £141,616 £2,284 Aug 2003 £81,000 £1,306 £170,468 £2,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Longpool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Longpool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.