17, Heanton Lea, EX31 4BX
17 Heanton Lea is a 48 m² terraced home in Bratton Fleming. It sold for £159,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £159,000 * 5.0% 3.0% Sep 2000 £59,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Heanton Lea.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,110 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £159,000 £3,312 £197,290 £4,110 Sep 2000 £59,950 £1,249 £167,150 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bratton Fleming are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,050 per square metre (£261 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Heanton Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Heanton Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.