Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £482,500 5.5% 3.5%
Aug 1998 £146,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Manton Drive.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £482,500 £3,374 £587,246 £4,107
Aug 1998 £146,000 £1,021 £772,843 £5,404

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Manton Drive.

Photos for 78 Manton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.