15, Bodiam Way, PE19 2RL
15 Bodiam Way is a 102 m² detached home in Eynesbury. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £360,000 5.8% 4.2% Jan 2014 £247,000 6.3% 3.7% May 2010 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Bodiam Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £360,000 £3,529 £399,258 £3,914 Jan 2014 £247,000 £2,422 £394,844 £3,871 May 2010 £197,500 £1,936 £334,350 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eynesbury are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,970 per square metre (£273 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Bodiam Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bodiam Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: