138, High Street, AL3 8JU
138 High Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Markyate. It sold for £328,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £328,000 2.6% 0.6% Jul 2016 £295,000 5.8% 3.7% Jan 2010 £205,000 2.1% -0.2% Jun 2007 £194,000 10.9% 9.0% Sep 1996 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, High Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,206 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,850 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £328,000 £5,206 £368,523 £5,850 Jul 2016 £295,000 £4,683 £342,463 £5,436 Jan 2010 £205,000 £3,254 £367,933 £5,840 Jun 2007 £194,000 £3,079 £347,725 £5,519 Sep 1996 £64,000 £1,016 £376,576 £5,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markyate are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 138 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: