47, Springfield Avenue, CA28 6TT
47 Springfield Avenue is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £165,000 7.4% 5.8% Dec 2014 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £165,000 £2,324 £234,813 £3,307 Dec 2014 £114,000 £1,606 £163,045 £2,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,470 per square metre (£155 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Springfield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Springfield Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.