17, Brynhyfryd Terrace, CF43 4LD
17 Brynhyfryd Terrace is a 89 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £94,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £94,000 -0.1% -2.1% Apr 2007 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £94,000 £1,056 £122,855 £1,380 Apr 2007 £95,000 £1,067 £138,607 £1,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Brynhyfryd Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Brynhyfryd Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 12/0554/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Brynhyfryd Terrace Ferndale
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension (resubmission 11/1258)
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900