Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £260,000 Leasehold 4.9% 2.9%
Aug 2001 £103,000 Freehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Rowlands Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £260,000 £2,626 £318,261 £3,215
Aug 2001 £103,000 £1,040 £348,247 £3,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Rowlands Road.

Photos for 38 Rowlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.