Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £385,000 4.6% 2.4%
Aug 2005 £195,000 15.8% 14.0%
Sep 1998 £71,000 na na
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,328 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £385,000 £3,775 £441,451 £4,328
Aug 2005 £195,000 £1,912 £444,798 £4,361
Sep 1998 £71,000 £696 £377,663 £3,703

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 The Readings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 34 The Readings.

Photos for 34 The Readings
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2007 HW/PL/07/00023
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 The Readings Harlo
Description:
First Floor Front Extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.