2, Silver Street, PE19 2TS
2 Silver Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Eynesbury. It sold for £214,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £214,000 5.3% 3.6% Nov 2014 £159,995 5.0% 2.7% Nov 2002 £88,750 34.4% 33.0% May 2001 £57,000 7.0% 5.1% Jun 1996 £40,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,566 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £214,000 £3,567 £249,711 £4,162 Nov 2014 £159,995 £2,667 £266,398 £4,440 Nov 2002 £88,750 £1,479 £222,796 £3,713 May 2001 £57,000 £950 £204,742 £3,412 Jun 1996 £40,995 £683 £244,242 £4,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eynesbury are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,970 per square metre (£273 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.