Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £216,500 8.6% 6.8%
Mar 2017 £160,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Nottingham Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £216,500 £2,279 £265,975 £2,800
Mar 2017 £160,000 £1,684 £236,900 £2,494

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
721 square metres (7,761 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Nottingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Nottingham Road.

Photos for 55 Nottingham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 AVA/2024/0112
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Nottingham Road Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
Description:
Removal of existing rear extension and garage and erection of single storey rear and side extension.

Planning ref:
November 2021 AVA/2021/1121
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Nottingham Road Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
Description:
Non material amendment to AVA/2021/0259 to Increase the width of the bifold doors opening on the east (rear) elevation from 4m to 4.5m and centralise it on this wall.

Planning ref:
May 2021 AVA/2021/0259
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
55 Nottingham Road Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
Description:
Removal of existing rear extensions and existing detached garage. Proposed single storey side and rear extensions