10, Edgar Close, CT5 2SA
10 Edgar Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £360,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Edgar Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,564 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,927 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £360,000 £3,564 £396,646 £3,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Edgar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Edgar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 CA/23/00741
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Edgar Close Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- Extension of existing vehicular access.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.