21, Front Street, DL16 6TG
21 Front Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £62,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £62,000 0.0% -1.7% Nov 2016 £62,000 6.2% 4.1% Oct 2001 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £911 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £62,000 £912 £74,910 £1,102 Nov 2016 £62,000 £912 £88,849 £1,307 Oct 2001 £25,000 £368 £73,141 £1,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,020 per square metre (£104 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.