81, Poplar Road, CF5 3PT
81 Poplar Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £199,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£199,000 on May 2020
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,866 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £199,000 £2,095 £272,231 £2,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,070 per square metre (£217 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 81 Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.