4, Watkins Drive, M25 0DS
4 Watkins Drive is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £235,000 5.3% 3.5% Jul 2016 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Watkins Drive.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,063 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £235,000 £3,310 £288,456 £4,063 Jul 2016 £185,000 £2,606 £309,710 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,590 per square metre (£258 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- GM616118
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Watkins Drive, Prestwich, Manchester
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Watkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Watkins Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.