77, Merivale Way, CB7 4NF
77 Merivale Way is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £291,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £291,000 0.3% -1.2% Apr 2017 £287,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Merivale Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £291,000 £2,825 £333,672 £3,240 Apr 2017 £287,500 £2,791 £351,654 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Merivale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 77 Merivale Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: