34, Castle Street, CM5 9JS
34 Castle Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Ongar. It sold for £396,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £396,000 3.4% 1.3% Mar 2003 £219,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,821 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £396,000 £5,143 £448,218 £5,821 Mar 2003 £219,500 £2,851 £539,344 £7,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 EPF/1890/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Castle Street Ongar
- Description:
- The demolition of existing rear conservatory & construction of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.