128, Barrows Lane, B26 1SD
128 Barrows Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Barrows Lane.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,566 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £315,000 £2,972 £377,993 £3,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Barrows Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 2021/02278/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 128 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extensions, garage conversion to habitable room, external alterations and roof lights to front
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.