36, Albany Street, CF43 4SL
36 Albany Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £118,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £118,000 4.9% 2.8% Feb 1995 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £118,000 £1,063 £142,284 £1,282 Feb 1995 £33,500 £302 £174,838 £1,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Albany Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 36 Albany Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.