166, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DF
166 Boundary Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £315,000 £4,565 £357,075 £5,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.