5, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
5 Duncan Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £365,000 0.8% -0.9% Dec 2016 £353,500 8.7% 6.5% Feb 2010 £200,000 1.5% -0.9% Aug 2006 £189,950 9.5% 7.6% Dec 1996 £80,000 na na Dec 1996 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,447 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,732 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £365,000 £5,448 £384,026 £5,732 Dec 2016 £353,500 £5,276 £398,261 £5,944 Feb 2010 £200,000 £2,985 £394,329 £5,886 Aug 2006 £189,950 £2,835 £379,845 £5,669 Dec 1996 £80,000 £1,194 £451,353 £6,737 Dec 1996 £79,000 £1,179 £445,711 £6,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: