49, Merivale Way, CB7 4NF
49 Merivale Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £275,000 2.6% 0.7% Sep 2010 £209,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Merivale Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £275,000 £2,696 £308,340 £3,023 Sep 2010 £209,995 £2,059 £316,865 £3,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Merivale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Merivale Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: