122, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
122 Hythe Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £580,750 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £580,750 3.6% 2.2% Dec 2013 £450,000 8.0% 5.6% Aug 1999 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Hythe Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £580,750 £4,683 £619,283 £4,994 Dec 2013 £450,000 £3,629 £654,690 £5,280 Aug 1999 £149,950 £1,209 £653,117 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £807,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 122 Hythe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.