56, Lancaster Drive, NE28 9TF
56 Lancaster Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £167,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £167,500 2.7% 1.3% Jun 2014 £139,950 0.7% -1.4% Jun 2012 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Lancaster Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,998 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £167,500 £2,463 £203,866 £2,998 Jun 2014 £139,950 £2,058 £206,689 £3,040 Jun 2012 £138,000 £2,029 £210,613 £3,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Lancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: