Property data
Sale history
£179,000 on Apr 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, The Gill.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £179,000 £2,057 £204,271 £2,348

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ulverston are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,240 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 The Gill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 37 The Gill.

Photos for 37 The Gill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.