Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £195,000 3.8% 1.6%
Nov 2002 £97,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Strait Lane.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £195,000 £2,053 £227,340 £2,393
Nov 2002 £97,500 £1,026 £248,897 £2,620

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Strait Lane.

Photos for 39 Strait Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.