3, Albany Street, CF43 4SL
3 Albany Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £77,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £77,000 11.1% 8.9% Jul 2017 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £819 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £956 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £77,000 £819 £89,856 £956 Jul 2017 £50,000 £532 £82,183 £874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.