Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Jun 2021
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £80,000 £870 £105,669 £1,149

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.