36, Hythe Road, BN1 6JS
36 Hythe Road is a 129 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £627,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £627,500 6.0% 4.5% Jun 2013 £400,000 7.2% 4.7% Oct 2001 £178,000 16.7% 14.8% Aug 1996 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Hythe Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,864 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,187 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £627,500 £4,864 £669,135 £5,187 Jun 2013 £400,000 £3,101 £603,066 £4,675 Oct 2001 £178,000 £1,380 £511,998 £3,969 Aug 1996 £80,000 £620 £673,329 £5,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £669,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 36 Hythe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 BH2011/00116
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Hythe Road, Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of porch to front elevation and alterations including replacement of roof to rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975