547, Howlands, AL7 4HT
547 Howlands is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £350,000 * 7.1% 5.1% May 1996 £64,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 547, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,838 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £350,000 £4,268 £396,750 £4,838 May 1996 £64,000 £780 £413,098 £5,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD242014
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 547 Howlands, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Council Office, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £350,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 547 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 547 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.