2, Rowan Walk, RM11 2JA
2 Rowan Walk is a 334 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £1,330,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £1,330,000 11.0% 9.0% Oct 2010 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rowan Walk.
- Internal area
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £1,330,000 £3,982 £1,467,685 £4,394 Oct 2010 £450,000 £1,347 £737,054 £2,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 334 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,467,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 334 m², this implies a valuation between £1,627,000 and £2,034,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 843 square metres (9,074 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Rowan Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rowan Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 P0487.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Rowan Walk Hornchurch
- Description:
- Two storey, 2-bed detached dwelling, with associated parking and amenity space.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 P1881.20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Rowan Walk Hornchurch
- Description:
- Single storey, 2-bed detached dwelling with habitable roof space, associated parking, amenity space, and vehicular crossover, involving demolition of existing garage.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 334 sqm (3,595 square foot) total internal area