Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £780,000 Freehold 2.9% 1.4%
Sep 2014 £648,500 Leasehold 2.1% -0.4%
Sep 2009 £585,000 Freehold 7.0% 4.8%
Jul 2000 £315,000 Leasehold 14.6% 12.6%
Sep 1995 £162,500 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Regent Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
459 square metres (4,941 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,699 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £780,000 £1,699 £959,455 £2,090
Sep 2014 £648,500 £1,413 £1,001,390 £2,182
Sep 2009 £585,000 £1,275 £988,064 £2,153
Jul 2000 £315,000 £686 £1,051,294 £2,290
Sep 1995 £162,500 £354 £696,455 £1,517

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 459 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £959,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 459 m², this implies a valuation between £955,000 and £1,446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,218 square metres (13,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Regent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 57 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Regent Road.

Photos for 2 Regent Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2019 DC/2018/02108
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Lorton Lodge 2 Regent Road Birkdale Southport
Description:
Tree preservation order consent for various tree works within the garden of 2 Regent Road (Lies with TPO159 & TPO224)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 14 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
459 sqm (4,941 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: