193, Shawbridge, CM19 4NT
193 Shawbridge is a 101 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £285,000 3.5% 1.3% Jul 2004 £159,000 15.9% 14.3% Nov 1998 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 193, Shawbridge.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £285,000 £2,822 £323,035 £3,198 Jul 2004 £159,000 £1,574 £376,370 £3,726 Nov 1998 £68,500 £678 £342,216 £3,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 193 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 193 Shawbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: