2, Bishop Close, CT9 4FP
2 Bishop Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £267,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £267,500 5.2% 3.2% Jun 2017 £216,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,114 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £267,500 £3,877 £283,836 £4,114 Jun 2017 £216,950 £3,144 £272,428 £3,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bishop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bishop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.