40, Butterfield Drive, TS16 0EX
40 Butterfield Drive is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £175,000 2.1% 0.2% May 2017 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Butterfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £175,000 £1,786 £177,670 £1,813 May 2017 £160,000 £1,633 £192,193 £1,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Butterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Butterfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.