9, Fairfield, SN4 7HJ
9 Fairfield is a 81 m² terraced home in Wootton Bassett. It sold for £206,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £206,000 3.4% 1.2% Apr 2005 £120,000 9.6% 7.8% Jul 2000 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fairfield.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £206,000 £2,543 £239,464 £2,956 Apr 2005 £120,000 £1,481 £213,001 £2,630 Jul 2000 £77,950 £962 £225,147 £2,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,960 per square metre (£251 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Fairfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fairfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.