5, Shore Road, PR8 2RF
5 Shore Road is a 213 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £595,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £595,000 8.7% 6.9% Nov 2015 £380,000 na na - Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,436 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £595,000 £2,793 £731,892 £3,436 Nov 2015 £380,000 £1,784 £562,294 £2,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,314 square metres (14,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2011. It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 DC/2022/02314
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Shore Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear and alterations to the side of the dwellinghouse following demolition of existing conservatory and extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DC/2022/00149
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Shore Road Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse, including demolition of existing conservatory and alterations to the rear elevation at basement level
- Summary:
- 16 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900