14, Goodwyns Place, RH4 2AW
14 Goodwyns Place is a 32 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £155,000 2.0% -0.1% Jun 2010 £124,000 -9.2% -11.0% Aug 2008 £147,000 9.0% 5.7% Jun 2006 £122,000 12.0% 10.1% Sep 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Goodwyns Place.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £155,000 £4,844 £153,660 £4,802 Jun 2010 £124,000 £3,875 £179,974 £5,624 Aug 2008 £147,000 £4,594 £198,049 £6,189 Jun 2006 £122,000 £3,812 £173,838 £5,432 Sep 1997 £45,000 £1,406 £183,194 £5,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Goodwyns Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 14 Goodwyns Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: