Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £485,000 6.5% 4.3%
May 2000 £125,000 14.6% 12.8%
May 1997 £82,750 -6.7% -8.8%
Dec 1996 £85,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,613 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £485,000 £4,450 £502,834 £4,613
May 2000 £125,000 £1,147 £412,152 £3,781
May 1997 £82,750 £759 £405,530 £3,720
Dec 1996 £85,000 £780 £437,672 £4,015

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 1a Loddon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 1a Loddon Way.

Photos for 1a Loddon Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 16/05621/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Land Adjacent to 1a Loddon Way Bradford on Avon
Description:
Proposed one bedroom retirement dwelling (resubmission of 15/11964/FUL).

Planning ref:
January 2016 15/11964/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Land adjacent 1A Loddon Way Bradford on Avon Wiltshire
Description:
Proposed one bedroom retirement bungalow
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.