73, Roydene Crescent, LE4 0GQ
73 Roydene Crescent is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £200,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £200,500 5.2% 3.0% Oct 2002 £76,500 35.1% 32.6% Mar 2001 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Roydene Crescent.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £200,500 £3,038 £248,098 £3,759 Oct 2002 £76,500 £1,159 £256,183 £3,882 Mar 2001 £47,500 £720 £245,611 £3,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Roydene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 73 Roydene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.