26, Quinton Lane, B32 2TS
26 Quinton Lane is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £256,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £256,000 5.9% 3.7% Jan 2000 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Quinton Lane.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £256,000 £2,393 £311,730 £2,913 Jan 2000 £74,950 £700 £324,086 £3,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,480 per square metre (£232 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Quinton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 26 Quinton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 2015/02988/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 26 Quinton Lane Quinton Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.