36, The Front, DL2 1AS
36 The Front is a 107 m² terraced home in Middleton St George. It sold for £178,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£178,000 on Jul 2021
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £178,000 £1,664 £205,005 £1,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.